Useum

Francesco Guardi

40 works held in 9 museums

Venetian painter, views of Venice and capriccios, 1712-1793

Fanciful View of the Castel Sant'Angelo, Rome, Francesco Guardi

Fanciful View of the Castel Sant'Angelo, Rome, c. 1785.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

National Gallery of Art, United States

The Grand Canal with San Simeone Piccolo and Santa Lucia, Francesco Guardi

The Grand Canal with San Simeone Piccolo and Santa Lucia, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Philadelphia Museum of Art, United States

The Villa Loredan, Paese, Francesco Guardi

The Villa Loredan, Paese, 1780s.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Metropolitan Museum of Art, United States

Bridge at Dolo, Francesco Guardi

Bridge at Dolo, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on paper mounted on wood

Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest, Hungary

The Departure of the Bucentaur for the Lido on Ascension Day, Francesco Guardi

The Departure of the Bucentaur for the Lido on Ascension Day, c. 1770–1780.

Le Départ du Bucentaure vers le Lido de Venise, le jour de… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Island of San Michele, Venice, Francesco Guardi

The Island of San Michele, Venice, 1770s.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Metropolitan Museum of Art, United States

The Ridotto Pubblico at Palazzo Dandolo, Francesco Guardi

The Ridotto Pubblico at Palazzo Dandolo, c. 1765–1768.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Metropolitan Museum of Art, United States

Regatta in Volta di Canal, Francesco Guardi

Regatta in Volta di Canal, c. 1760–1770.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Philadelphia Museum of Art, United States

Temporary Tribune in the Campo San Zanipolo, Venice, Francesco Guardi

Temporary Tribune in the Campo San Zanipolo, Venice, after 1782.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

National Gallery of Art, United States

The Grand Canal with San Simeone Piccolo and Santa Lucia, Francesco Guardi

The Grand Canal with San Simeone Piccolo and Santa Lucia, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, Spain

The Island of the Giudecca with the Churches of the Zitelle and the Redentore, Francesco Guardi

The Island of the Giudecca with the Churches of the Zitelle and the Redentore, c. 1780.

L'isola della Giudecca con le chiese delle Zitelle e del… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland

View on the Cannaregio Canal, Venice, Francesco Guardi

View on the Cannaregio Canal, Venice, c. 1775–1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

National Gallery of Art, United States

The Doge on the Bucentaur at San Nicolò di Lido on Ascension Day, Francesco Guardi

The Doge on the Bucentaur at San Nicolò di Lido on Ascension Day, c. 1770–1780.

Le Doge sur le Bucentaure, à San Niccolò di Lido à Venise… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

Santa Maria della Salute, Francesco Guardi

Santa Maria della Salute, c. 1770.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

National Gallery of Art, United States

The Antechamber of the Sala del Maggior Consiglio, Francesco Guardi

The Antechamber of the Sala del Maggior Consiglio, c. 1765–1768.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Metropolitan Museum of Art, United States

The Campo of the Church of Giovanni e Paolo with the Scuola di San Marco, Venice, Francesco Guardi

The Campo of the Church of Giovanni e Paolo with the Scuola di San Marco, Venice, c. 1760–1765.

Campo de l'église Giovanni et Paolo avec la Scuola di San… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

Capriccio with a Ruined Church, a Rustic House and Figures on the Lagoon Shore, Francesco Guardi

Capriccio with a Ruined Church, a Rustic House and Figures on the Lagoon Shore, 1781.

Capriccio con chiesa diroccata, casa rustica e figurine… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on wood

Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland

The Grand Canal with Santa Lucia and Santa Maria di Nazareth, Francesco Guardi

The Grand Canal with Santa Lucia and Santa Maria di Nazareth, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, Spain

The San Pietro di Castello in Venice, Francesco Guardi

The San Pietro di Castello in Venice, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on paper mounted on wood

Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest, Hungary

Ruined Archway, Francesco Guardi

Ruined Archway, 1775–1793.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Art Institute of Chicago, United States

The Doge of Venice Carried by Gondoliers after His Election in Piazza San Marco, Francesco Guardi

The Doge of Venice Carried by Gondoliers after His Election in Piazza San Marco, c. 1770.

Le Doge de Venise porté par les gondoliers, après son… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), paint on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Garden of Palazzo Contarini dal Zaffo, Francesco Guardi

The Garden of Palazzo Contarini dal Zaffo, 1770s.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Art Institute of Chicago, United States

Piazza San Marco, Francesco Guardi

Piazza San Marco, 1760s.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Metropolitan Museum of Art, United States

Capriccio of a Harbor, Francesco Guardi

Capriccio of a Harbor, c. 1760–1770.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

National Gallery of Art, United States

Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge, Venice, Francesco Guardi

Grand Canal with the Rialto Bridge, Venice, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

National Gallery of Art, United States

View of the Salute, Francesco Guardi

View of the Salute, c. 1780.

Vue de la Salute (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Island S. Cristoforo di Murano, Francesco Guardi

The Island S. Cristoforo di Murano, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on paper mounted on wood

Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest, Hungary

The Doge's Procession to the Church of San Zaccaria on Easter Day, Francesco Guardi

The Doge's Procession to the Church of San Zaccaria on Easter Day, c. 1770–1780.

La Procession du doge de Venise à l'église de San Zaccaria… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Doge Thanks the Great Council, Francesco Guardi

The Doge Thanks the Great Council, c. 1770–1780.

Le Doge remercie le Conseil majeur (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

Capriccio with a Bridge, Francesco Guardi

Capriccio with a Bridge, c. 1770–1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Philadelphia Museum of Art, United States

The Grand Canal above the Rialto, Francesco Guardi

The Grand Canal above the Rialto, 1760s.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Metropolitan Museum of Art, United States

View of the Giudecca Canal and the Zattere, Francesco Guardi

View of the Giudecca Canal and the Zattere, c. 1757–1758.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, Spain

The Rialto Bridge in Venice, Francesco Guardi

The Rialto Bridge in Venice, c. 1780.

Le Pont du Rialto à Venise (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Church of San Giorgio Maggiore in Venice, Francesco Guardi

The Church of San Giorgio Maggiore in Venice, c. 1780.

L'église San Giorgio Maggiore à Venise (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Rio dei Mendicanti in Venice, Francesco Guardi

The Rio dei Mendicanti in Venice, c. 1780.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on paper mounted on wood

Museum of Fine Arts, Budapest, Hungary

The Doge of Venice Following the Corpus Domini Procession in Piazza San Marco, Francesco Guardi

The Doge of Venice Following the Corpus Domini Procession in Piazza San Marco, c. 1770–1780.

Le Doge de Venise suit la procession du Corpus Domini sur… (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Doge Gives a Banquet for the Ambassadors, Francesco Guardi

The Doge Gives a Banquet for the Ambassadors, c. 1770–1780.

Le Doge offre à déjeuner aux ambassadeurs (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Louvre Museum, France

The Grand Canal in Venice with Palazzo Bembo, Francesco Guardi

The Grand Canal in Venice with Palazzo Bembo, c. 1768.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

J. Paul Getty Museum, United States

The Grand Canal, Venice, Francesco Guardi

The Grand Canal, Venice, c. 1760.

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on canvas

Art Institute of Chicago, United States

Capriccio with a Ruined Arch, Francesco Guardi

Capriccio with a Ruined Arch, 18th century.

Caprice avec un arc en ruine (museum title)

Francesco Guardi (Italian), oil on wood

Louvre Museum, France

Works by Francesco Guardi (1712-1793), in the public domain: views of Venice, ceremonies of the Doge, festivals, and capriccios of ruins and lagoon, published online by the museums that hold them, each linked to its museum record. The photographs come from Wikimedia Commons, in the public domain or under a free licence with the photographer's name; the origin of each is given on the work's page. Only paintings that the museum attributes to Francesco Guardi himself are included, without 'follower of', 'imitator of', 'style of' or 'attributed to': the many workshop copies and variants, as well as works by his brother Gian Antonio and his son Giacomo, are left aside, as are the drawings. Titles are those of the museums, with their translation.